A list of the so far confirmed heats in the 2018-19 Freeza Push Start series across all areas of Victoria. Regional heats are hosted by Freeza committees each year from March to August, with the winners going on to compete at Regional Finals from September to December. The Grand Final is held at St Kilda Festival in February 2019.

Interested in entering? Head to the Freeza Push Start page for all application information and guidelines. 

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Contact Memphis at memphis@thepush.com.au or on 03 9380 1277.

Heats

Committee Area: Nthn Country – Hepburn
Committee Name: Hepburn Freeza Crew
Heat date: TBC
Venue: Daylesford Town Hall

 

Committee Area: Hume – Alpine
Committee Name: Alpine Freeza Crew
Heat date: 21/4/18
Venue: Mount Beauty Community Centre

 

Committee Area: Hume – Wodonga
Committee Name: Events by Youth Project
Heat date: 1/6/18
Venue: The Cube Wodonga, Hovell St

 

Committee Area: Western Metro – Maribyrnong
Committee Name: Phoenix Productions
Heat date: 11/8/18
Venue: Phoenix Youth Hub

 

Committee Area: Barwon SW – Corangamite
Committee Name: Corangamite Push Start Crew
Heat date: 22/6/18
Venue: Camperdown Theatre Royal

 

Committee Area: Loddon Mallee – Mildura Rural
Committee Name: Freeza Mildura
Heat date: 22/6/18
Venue: Disused Repco Building

 

Committee Area:  Sthn Metro – City of Casey
Committee Name: Spectrum Committee
Heat date: 15/7/18
Venue: Bunjil Place

 

Committee Area: Barwon S/W – Warrnambool
Committee Name: The Push Warrnambool
Heat date: 22/7/18
Venue: Lighthouse Theatre

 

Committee Area: Sthn Metro – Stonnington
Committee Name: Soundslike Productions
Heat date: 29/6/18
Venue: Functions on Chapel

 

Committee Area: Sthn Metro – Mornington Peninsula
Committee Name: Impakt
Heat date: 15/6/18
Venue: Peninsula Community Theatre

 

Committee Area: Eastern Metro – Boroondara
Committee Name: Solar Productions
Heat date: 28/7/18
Venue: Camberwell Civic Centre

 

Committee Area: Loddon Mallee – Macedon Ranges
Committee Name: Music in the Sticks
Heat date: 25/8/18
Venue: Kyneton Town Hall

 

Committee Area: Eastern Metro – Monash
Committee Name: Quiksound Productions
Heat date: 8/6/18
Venue: Glen Waverly Community Centre

 

Committee Area: Hume – Wangaratta
Committee Name: Creative Youth
Heat date: 10/8/18
Venue: Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre

 

Committee Area: Western Metro – Hobsons Bay
Committee Name: Westside Freeza
Heat date: 27/7/18
Venue: Scienceworks – 2 Booker St, Spotswood 3015

 

Committee Area: Nthn Country – Ballarat
Committee Name: SONIKA
Heat date: 5/8/18 & 12/8/18
Venue: Karova Lounge, Ballarat

 

Committee Area: Nthn Metro – Banyule
Committee Name: Deep Smash Arts
Heat date: 15/9/18
Venue: Macleod Park, Macleod

 

Committee Area: Barwon S/W – Moyne
Committee Name: Moyne Shire Freeza
Heat date: 17/8/18
Venue: TBC

 

 

Committee Area: Western Metro – Brimbank
Committee Name: Brimbank Youth Events Committee
Heat date: 7/7/18
Venue: Visy Cares Hub Sunshine

 

Committee Area: Barwon S/W – Geelong
Committee Name: Fluke
Heat date: 26/8/18
Venue: The Barwon Club, 509 Moorabool St, South Geelong

 

Committee Area: Nthn Metro – Darebin
Committee Name: Alpha Crew
Heat date: 4/8/18
Venue: Resevoir Community Learning Centre

 

Committee Area: Eastern Metro – Whitehorse
Committee Name: Flying Pig Events
Heat date: 27/7/18
Venue: Box Hill Community Arts Centre

 

Committee Area: Nthn Metro – Hume
Committee Name: Counter Culture
Heat date: 17/8/18
Venue: Broadmeadows Youth Central

 

 

Committee Area: Nthn Metro – Moreland
Committee Name: Amped Up Productions
Heat date: 10/8/18
Venue: Brunswick Town Hall

 

Committee Area: Gippsland – East Gippsland
Committee Name: Notion
Heat date: 27/7/18
Venue: Bairnsdale Sporting and Convention Centre

 

Committee Area: Sthn Metro – Kingston
Committee Name: Fuse
Heat date: 17/8/18
Venue: TBC

 

Committee Area: Estn Metro – Maroondah
Committee Name: Bassline Productions
Heat date: 3/8/18
Venue: EV’s Youth Centre – 212 Mt Dandenong Rd, Croydon

 

Committee Area: Hume – Indigo
Committee Name: Rutherglen Event Crew
Heat date: 16/6/18
Venue: Rutherglen Memorial Hall

 

Committee Area: Hume – Murrindindi #1
Committee Name: Murrindindi Freeza
Heat date: 31/8/18
Venue: Ellimatta Youth, Kinglake

 

Committee Area: Nthn Country – Bendigo
Committee Name: Yo Events
Heat date: 10/8/18
Venue: Gold Dust Hotel, Shamrock

 

Committee Area: Sthn Metro – Cardinia
Committee Name: Hard Wired
Heat date: 20/7/18
Venue: Packenham Hall

 

Committee Area: Nthn Country – Mt Alexander
Committee Name: Eight Meter Speaker
Heat date: 24/8/18
Venue: Theatre Royal

 

Committee Area: Gippsland – Wellington
Committee Name: Propellor
Heat date: 18/8/17
Venue: 70 Foster St, Sale

 

Committee Area: Hume – Moira
Committee Name: MY FReeZA
Heat date: 31/8/18
Venue: Yarrawonga Town Hall. Orr Street

 

Committee Area: Wstn Metro – Wyndham
Committee Name: Paradox Freeza
Heat date: 1/9/18
Venue: Youth Resource Centre, 86 Derrimut Rd Hoppers Crossing

 

Committee Area: Sthn Metro – Frankston
Committee Name: Fresh
Heat date: 24/7/18
Venue: Cube 37, Frankston

 

Committee Area: Gippsland – Wellington
Committee Name: Propellor
Heat date: 4/8/18
Venue: Bond St Event Centre, Bond St, Sale  3850